Applying for Japan visa on a Pakistani passport is so easy that it makes me wonder why do people not visit there as frequently as they do to other destinations. I got mine in 5 days without any hassle or difficulty. Disclaimer: Although this guide does not guarantee any one a visa but it will answer all the questions you may have regarding the process.

 

DOCUMENTS REQUIRED FOR TOURIST VISA

Hotel bookings

Reserve free-cancellation, no pre-payment accommodation, this does not need to be actual reservation, if you like you can change these later.

Return air ticket booking

Get a dummy reservation from a travel agent or book a ticket confirmation that is held for 24/48 hours, take a print out and use it.

Itinerary

Download the form and fill it with your day by day plan. The form is simple, only asks you to fill in your activity for the day and the whereabouts of your accommodation. Even if you haven’t finalized an itinerary, just find the key places to visit in the cities you are visiting and mention them.

6-month bank statement & account maintenance letter

If you are financing your own trip then this has to be your own statement, otherwise it will be of whoever is your sponsor. Make sure that the amount you are showing in your bank statement makes logical sense based on your ticket price, hotel bookings and the estimated daily expenses during your stay. Tokyo is one of the most expensive cities of the world, plan accordingly.

Letter from employer, verifying your occupation

This letter needs to state your position, designation, NIC number, salary and the time since you are working at the said company; signed by your employer, basically confirming that you actually work where you are saying you do.

No objection certificate from your employer

This second letter from your employer needs to state that your leaves for traveling have been approved and they have no issue. Also, mention the days and dates your leave is sanctioned for.

Passport

Current & all previous passports, no photocopy required

Original ID card & 1 photocopy

This will only be used to enter the embassy, they will not keep only the copy not the original.

Filled visa application form

Download the form, it is a very simple two-page document, if you need clarity on any question, dial their number and they will be happy to help.

One photo pasted on the form

Photo requirements are basic. If you have a photo that is slightly bigger than the box on the form, they will not mind you using it.

FAQs

What is the fee? There is no visa fee

How many days does it take? 5 working days

Do they call for an interview? usually no, but they may

Do they give a reason for refusal? No

When can I re-apply if is rejected? After 6 months

What is the validity period? 3 months from the date of issue

How many days of entry do they give? As per your itinerary

How to submit the documents? No travel agent required, one of the applicants can go and submit on behalf of every other applicant

 

HOW TO GET THERE

Web: http://www.pk.emb-japan.go.jp

Timings: Monday to Friday between 10am-12noon for documents submission and 2:30-5:30pm for collection

Embassy Address

 

Karachi: 6/2 Civil Lines, Abdullah Haroon Road, Karachi, 75530 (right beside Frere Hall)

Islamabad: 53-70, Ramna 5/4, Diplomatic Enclave 1, Islamabad 44000

Contact Number

 

Karachi: 0213-5220800 (they are very responsive and will answer all your questions)

Islamabad: 051-9072500

 

For requirements of other categories of visa, please find more information on the website.